Post

Principal’s Message
May 23, 2016

Spring testing, other than makeups, is over. Students resume a regular day schedule.

The Spring Concert is this Wednesday, May 25th at 6:30 p.m. in the Auditorium.

The Memorial Day holiday is Monday, May 30th. School is closed.

The ASSETs after-school program continues through the last day of instruction, which is June 16th. However, the last day for AVENTA and all other 7th period classes is Friday, June 10th, which is the last full day of school.

Congratulations to the Rosemont Men’s track and field team for taking second place at the Division 4 championships.  This feat was accomplished by the performances of the following athletes:

Spring testing, other than makeups, is over. Students resume a regular day schedule.

The Spring Concert is this Wednesday, May 25th at 6:30 p.m. in the Auditorium.

The Memorial Day holiday is Monday, May 30th. School is closed.

The ASSETs after-school program continues through the last day of instruction, which is June 16th. However, the last day for AVENTA and all other 7th period classes is Friday, June 10th, which is the last full day of school.

Congratulations to the Rosemont Men’s track and field team for taking second place at the Division 4 championships.  This feat was accomplished by the performances of the following athletes:

1. Andre Williams is the first Rosemont athlete to advance to the Sac Joaquin Masters meet in 4 categories!  He qualified by placing 3rd in both the 4×100 and 4×400 as well as placing 5th in the 200 and 6th in the 100.

2. Malachi Pearson-Bobbit continues to rewrite the Rosemont discus recordbook.  He placed second with a throw of 150 feet 8 inches.

3. Dru Kell placed 4th in the Long jump.

4. Dalonte Baskerville placed 3rd in the 400 and 3rd in the 4×400.  

5. Khalil Alston placed 3rd in the 4×100 and 3rd in the 4×400.

6. Jaylen Ward placed 3rd in the 4×100 and third in the 4×400.

7. Antwon Weary placed 3rd in the 4×100.

8. Zach Lovato placed 3rd in the 4×400.

Congratulations as well to the Women’s track and field team.  The following athletes medaled and will also be moving on to the Masters tournament.  

1. Taylor Lee 4th place 4×100 and 6th place in the 400.

2. Mckenna Cader-Laney 4th place 4×100

3. Nia Tidwell 4th place 4×100

4. Nalani Martinez 4th place 4×100
Overall, 11 student athletes are moving on to the Masters meet to compete for a chance to go to the state championships!

Overall, 11 student athletes are moving on to the Masters meet to compete for a chance to go to the state championships!

Commands